Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the activities of Metamako General Pty Ltd (ACN 163 573 331) acting in its capacity as general partner of Metamako Limited Partnership (ABN 68 582 131 276) ("Metamako" or "we") through your use of the website www.metamako.com (Website).

This Privacy Policy explains how Metamako handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  If you have any questions relating to this policy, please email us at legal@metamako.com

Metamako recognises the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used.

1.     Collecting information about you

Metamako collects personal information from you as you use the Website.  We collect this information when it is necessary for our business purposes.

The main types of personal information Metamako collects are names, gender, date of birth and contact details, such as addresses, telephone numbers and e-mail addresses.

We collect most of this information directly from you where possible.  This information may be provided by you in forms you fill out, in face-to-face meetings, in e-mail messages you send us, via our Website, or during telephone conversations.  If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

When you use the Website, we may collect other information about you, such as your IP address and information stored in cookies. 

If you do not provide us with personal information we request from you, we may be unable to provide you with our full range of products and services.

2.     Using and disclosing your personal information

Metamako's purpose in collecting, holding, using and disclosing information about you is to provide you with products, information or services that you request, and to operate our business. 

We also use service providers to help us maximise the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations.  This means individuals and organisations outside of Metamako, such as mail houses, IT service providers, website hosts and back-up service providers, will sometimes have access to personal information held by Metamako and may use it on behalf of Metamako.  We require our service providers to adhere to strict privacy guidelines and only use this information for authorised purposes.

Metamako may also disclose personal information outside Australia to group companies and/or one or more third parties with whom it has a business relationship. As at the date of this Policy, the countries to which we may transfer information include the United Kingdom and the United States of America.

Metamako will otherwise only use or disclose personal information about you:

3.     Job applicants

If you apply for a job at Metamako, we may collect personal information from you or from recruitment agencies for the purpose of assessing and processing your application.  This information may include your name and contact details, information about your previous and current employment, and other information relating to your suitability for employment.  In some circumstances, Metamako may collect sensitive information about you, such as information about your membership of a professional or trade association, or criminal record, where appropriate. 

4.     Marketing

When you provide your personal information to us, we may use this information, such as your email address or telephone number, to contact you in order to:

If you are receiving promotional information about Metamako and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our mailing list by e-mailing us at legal@metamako.com

5.     Our Website privacy practices

We sometimes use cookie technology on our Website to provide information and services to website visitors.  Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes and are a necessary part of facilitating online transactions.  Most web browsers are set to accept cookies.  Cookies are useful to determine overall traffic patterns through our Website.

If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies.  This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of the services on the Website.

For the purposes of viewing certain parts of our Website, you may be required to provide log-in information.  You are responsible for the security and confidentiality of this information.

If our Website contains links to other websites outside of the Metamako site, these linked sites are not under the control of Metamako and we are not responsible for the conduct of the companies that operate these linked sites.  Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we recommend you review the terms and conditions of that site.

6.     Storage and security of your personal information

Metamako will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up-to-date.  Your information may be stored in hard-copy or electronically.  Any information we hold electronically is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.  We require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Metamako.

No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so Metamako cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to us via the internet will be secure at all times.

7.     You can access the information we keep about you

If at any time you want to know what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to request access to your record by e-mailing us at legal@metamako.com   Our file of your information will usually be made available to you within 14 days.

8.     Correcting or deleting the information we have about you

If at any time you wish to correct or delete your personal information we hold about you that is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by e-mailing us at legal@metamako.com and we will amend this record unless there is a reason why we cannot amend it.  

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know using the e-mail address above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal business reasons. 

9.     What to do if you have a complaint or question

You may contact us by e-mailing us at legal@metamako.com if you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information. 

If Metamako becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will contact you about the issue, investigate the issue, and take all reasonable steps to work with you to resolve the issue.