Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the activities of  Metamako General Pty Ltd (ACN 163 573 331) acting in its capacity as general partner of Metamako L.P. (ABN 68 582 131 276), Metamako Europe Limited (Company No: 09280534), Metamako America LLC and other entities associated with Metamako L.P. ("Metamako" or "we") which involve the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information, including information which may be collected on the website www.metamako.com or affiliated online sites controlled by Metamako (together, “the Website”).

This Privacy Policy explains how Metamako handles personal information and complies with applicable legal requirements.  In this Privacy Policy, the term personal information refers to “personal information” defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and “personal information” as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (EEA) (GDPR).

Metamako recognises the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used.

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

Contact details

Our full details are:

Metamako LP, Annekathrin Häse, Data Privacy Manager, dataprivacy@metamako.com

2 Leman Street, London E1 8FA, United Kingdom

If you are an Australian resident or based in Australia, you can make a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia):

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

PHONE: 1300 363 992

Website: www.oaic.gov.au

If you are based in the European Economic Area (EEA), you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the above bodies so please contact us in the first instance.

1. Collecting information about you

Personal information means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). Metamako collects personal information from you, including when you use or visit the Website, if you are a customer or vendor, or if you work for us.  We collect this information when it is necessary for our business purposes.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal information about you which we have grouped together as follows:

We also collect, use and transfer Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal information but is not considered personal information in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal information so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal information which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We collect most of this personal information directly from you where possible (for example, if you apply for a job with us, or correspond with us to supply or ask for information) but, like many companies, our website also uses automated data collection tools.  Information may be provided by you in forms you fill out, in face-to-face meetings, in e-mail messages you send us, automatically via our Website, during telephone conversations or during electronic chat sessions and similar media channels.  If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact. We may also, if you consent, acquire personal information from recruitment agencies or government departments.

If you do not provide us with personal information we request from you, we may be unable to provide you with our full range of products and services. 

 

2. Using and disclosing your personal information 

Metamako's purposes in collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information about you are:

Metamako group companies may disclose personal information to other group companies for the purposes specified above.

We also use service providers to help us in relation to the above purposes.  This means that the following categories of individuals and organisations outside of Metamako will sometimes have access to personal information held by Metamako and may use it on behalf of Metamako: mail houses, shipping & logistics suppliers, IT service providers, suppliers of components used in Metamako products; website & cloud-hosted business applications; back-up, disaster recovery service providers and support services.  We require our service providers to adhere to strict privacy guidelines and only use this information for authorised purposes. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal information for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal information for such purposes and in accordance with our instructions. 

Metamako will otherwise only use or disclose your personal information:

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with, or ancillary or incidental to, the original purpose.

If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

3. Job applicants

If you apply for a job at Metamako, we may collect personal information from you or from recruitment agencies for the purpose of assessing and processing your application.  This information may include your name and contact details, information about your previous and current employment, and other information relating to your suitability for employment.  In some circumstances, Metamako may collect sensitive information (as defined in the Privacy Act) and/or special categories of personal information (as defined in the GDPR) about you, such as information about your immigration status, membership of a professional or trade association, or criminal record, where appropriate.

 

4. Marketing

If you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving marketing communications from us, we may use personal information, such as your email address or telephone number, to contact you in order to:

If you are receiving promotional or product support information about Metamako and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our mailing list by e-mailing us at dataprivacy@metamako.com or clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in the footer of our marketing emails. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal information provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions. Please note, a consequence of removal may be that you do not receive information about new software release updates which are available for download from the customer support section of our Website. 

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal information with any company outside the Metamako group of companies for marketing purposes.

 

5. Our Website privacy practices

We sometimes use cookie technology on our Website to provide information and services to website visitors.  Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes and are a necessary part of facilitating online transactions.  Most web browsers are set to accept cookies.  Cookies are useful to determine overall traffic patterns through our Website.

If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies.  This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of the services on the Website.

For the purposes of viewing certain parts of our Website, you may be required to provide log-in information.  You are responsible for the security and confidentiality of this information.

If our Website contains links to other websites outside of the Metamako Website, these linked sites are not under the control of Metamako and we are not responsible for the conduct of the companies that operate these linked websites.  Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we recommend you review the terms and conditions of that website.

 

6. Storage and security of your personal information

Metamako will take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up-to-date.  Your information may be stored in hard-copy or electronically. Other data security measures we use include encryption and 2-factor authentication for employee logins. Any information we hold electronically is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. These may include Australian-based or off-shore cloud servers.  

In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so Metamako cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to us via the internet will be secure at all times.

 

7. International Transfers

We share your personal information within the Metamako group. As at the date of this Privacy Policy, the Metamako group companies are currently located in Australia, the United Kingdom and the USA. We may also share your personal information with third parties as described above. 

Sharing of personal information as described above may involve transferring your data from the country in which you are located, including to outside the EEA if you are located within the EEA.  As at the date of this Privacy Policy, Metamako uses service providers located in the following countries: Australia, the United States of America, the United Kingdom, Germany …

Whenever we transfer your personal information, we will ensure that a similar degree of protection is afforded to it in the country to which it is transferred. Measures to achieve this may include:

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal information.

 

8. Data Retention 

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements or to comply with applicable laws in relation to data retention such as tax legislation.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal information (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

9. Your Rights

You may have the right to:

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at dataprivacy@metamako.com.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 10 August 2018.